Agenda item

Appointment of Members to Committee and Boards

To appoint Members together with the Chairs and Vice-Chairs (where required) to the following Committees and Boards:-

Regulatory Board (Planning)
Licensing Committee
Finance and Audit Committee
Overview Scrutiny Committee
Crime and Disorder Scrutiny Committee
Appointments Board
Standards Committee
Appeals Sub-Committee
Appointments Panel
Hackney Carriage Sub-Committee
Licensing Panel

Joint arrangements with other local authorities:-

Joint Transportation Board

South Thames Gateway Building Control Joint Committee

 

Minutes:

1.    That the Committees and Boards of the Council be appointed as set out below so as to give effect to the wishes of the political groups as notified to the Service Manager (Communities) and that the Chairs and Vice-Chairs be as shown.

 

Regulatory Board – 9 Seats

 

Labour Group (4 seats)

Conservative Group (4 seats)

Gravesham Independent Group (1 seat)

Lauren Sullivan (Chair)

Bob Lane

Harold Craske (Vice Chair)

John Burden

Conrad Broadley

 

Brian Sangha

Jordan Meade

 

Brian Francis

Gary Harding

 

 

Licensing Committee – 15 Seats

 

Labour Group (8 seats)

Conservative Group (6 seats)

Gravesham Independent Group (1 seat)

Steve Thompson (Chair)

Derek Ashenden

Leslie Pearton

Jenny Wallace (Vice Chair)

Frank Wardle

 

John Caller

Diane Marsh

 

NirmalKhabra

Emma Elliott

 

Brian Francis

Denise Tiran

 

Tony Rana

Leslie Hoskins

 

Lyn Milner

 

 

Emma Morley

 

 

 

Finance and Audit Committee – 9 Seats

 

Labour Group (5 seats)

Conservative Group (4 seats)

Gravesham Independent Group (0 seats)

Gurbax Singh (Chair)

Dakota Dibben

 

Colin Caller (Vice Chair)

Tony Rice

 

NirmalKhabra

Ejaz Aslam

 

Sarah Gow

Derek Ashenden

 

Ruth Martin

 

 

 

Overview Scrutiny Committee – 9 Seats

 

Labour Group (5 seats)

Conservative Group (4 seats)

Gravesham Independent Group (0 seats)

Steve Thompson (Vice Chair)

Jordan Meade (Chair)

 

Ruth Martin

Conrad Broadley

 

Christina Rolles

Alan Ridgers

 

Elizabeth Mulheran

Leslie Hills

 

Peter Scollard

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crime and Disorder Committee – 13 Seats

 

Labour Group (7 seats)

Conservative Group (5 seats)

Gravesham Independent Group (1 seat)

Steve Thompson (Chair)

Gary Harding

Leslie Pearton

Baljit Hayre (Vice Chair)

Aaron Elliott

 

Brian Francis

Frank Wardle

 

John Caller

Ejaz Aslam

 

Lauren Sullivan

Gurjit Bains

 

Emma Morley

 

 

NirmalKhabra

 

 

 

Appointments Board – 13 Seats

 

Labour Group (7 seats)

Conservative Group (5 seats)

Gravesham Independent Group

(1 seat)

John Burden (Chair)

Jordan Meade

 

Lee Croxton (Vice Chair)

Ejaz Aslam

Harold Craske

Jenny Wallace

Tony Rice

 

John Caller

Diane Marsh

 

Lauren Sullivan

Tony Pritchard

 

Lyn Milner

 

 

Lenny Rolles

 

 

 

Standards Committee (no substitutes) – 9 Seats

 

Labour Group (5 seats)

Conservative Group (4 seats)

Gravesham Independent Group

(0 seats)

John Caller (Chair)

Emma Elliott

 

Lyn Milner (Vice Chair)

Leslie Hills

 

NarinderjitThandi

Gary Harding

 

Ruth Martin

Diane Marsh

 

Gurbax Singh

 

 

 

Appeals Sub-Committee – 3 seats

 

Labour Group (2 seats)

Conservative Group (1 seat)

Gravesham Independent Group

(0 seat)

Colin Caller (Chair)

Gary Harding

 

Lyn Milner (Vice Chair)

 

 

 

Appointments Panel – 3 seats

 

Labour Group (2 seats)

Conservative Group (1 seat)

Gravesham Independent Group

(0 seat)

John Burden (Chair)

Jordan Meade

 

Lee Croxton (Vice Chair)

 

 

 

Hackney Carriage Sub-Committee – 3 seats

 

Labour Group (2 seats)

Conservative Group (1 seat)

Gravesham Independent Group

(0 seat)

John Burden (Chair)

Jordan Meade

 

Lauren Sullivan (Vice Chair)

 

 

Licensing Panel – 3 seats

 

The panel’s membership is drawn from available Licensing Committee members and will consist of one member from each political group.

 

Joint Arrangements with other Local Authorities

 

Joint Transportation Board (no substitutes) – 5 seats

 

Labour Group (3 seats)

Conservative Group (2 seats)

Gravesham Independent Group

(0 seat)

Colin Caller (Chair)

Bob Lane

 

Peter Scollard

Leslie Hills

 

Brian Francis

 

 

 

Cabinet Committees

 

Community & Leisure Cabinet Committee – 10 seats

 

Labour Group (5 seats)

Conservative Group (4 seats)

Gravesham Independent Group

(1 seat)

Shane Mochrie-Cox (Chair)

Gurjit Bains

Harold Craske

Tony Rana (Vice Chair)

Jordan Meade

 

Christina Rolles

Ejaz Aslam

 

Peter Scollard

Aaron Elliott

 

Baljit Hayre

 

 

 

Operational Services Cabinet Committee – 10 seats

 

Labour Group (5 seats)

Conservative Group (4 seats)

Gravesham Independent Group

(1 seat)

Lee Croxton (Chair)

Alan Ridgers

Leslie Pearton

Gurbax Singh (Vice Chair)

Conrad Broadley

 

John Caller

Frank Wardle

 

Steve Thompson

Emma Elliott

 

Ruth Martin

 

 

 

Housing Services Cabinet Committee – 10 seats

 

Labour Group (5 seats)

Conservative Group (4 seats)

Gravesham Independent Group

(1 seat)

Jenny Wallace (Chair)

Leslie Hoskins

Leslie Pearton

Christina Rolles (Vice Chair)

Diane Marsh

 

 

Lyn Milner

Dakota Dibben

 

Colin Caller

Frank Wardle

 

Peter Scollard

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Performance and Administration Cabinet Committee – 10 seats

 

Labour Group (5 seats)

Conservative Group (4 seats)

Gravesham Independent Group

(1 seat)

NarinderjitThandi (Chair)

Leslie Hills

Harold Craske

Brian Francis (Vice Chair)

Gary Harding

 

Gurbax Singh

Gurjit Bains

 

Peter Scollard

Dakota Dibben

 

Sarah Gow

 

 

 

Strategic Environment Cabinet Committee – 10 seats

 

Labour Group (5 seats)

Conservative Group (4 seats)

Gravesham Independent Group

(1 seat)

Brian Sangha (Chair)

Bob Lane

Harold Craske

Lauren Sullivan (Vice Chair)

Conrad Broadley

 

Brian Francis

Gary Harding

 

Baljit Hayre

Derek Ashenden

 

Emma Morley

 

 

 

Commercial Cabinet Committee – 10 seats

 

Labour Group (5 seats)

Conservative Group (4 seats)

Gravesham Independent Group

(1 seat)

Lenny Rolles (Chair)

Tony Rice

Leslie Pearton

Sarah Gow (Vice Chair)

Denise Tiran

 

Gurbax Singh

Conrad Broadley

 

Tony Rana

Tony Pritchard

 

John Caller