Agenda and minutes

Venue: Civic Centre, Windmill Street, Gravesend, Kent

Contact: Nick Channon 

Items
No. Item

1.

Prayer

Minutes:

The meeting was opened by Prayer.

2.

Presentations

Minutes:

The Mayor presented cheques to the representatives of organisations who had benefited from the Major's Charity Fund.

 

The Chief Executive stated that the Council had instituted the presentation awards to recognise and honour individual and collective contributions to community life in Gravesham and to inspire others to such service.

 

Certificates were presented by the Mayor to the under-mentioned persons/organisations:-

 

Vox Box:  A special certificate was presented to representatives of Vox Box for the hard work they had carried out in re-establishing the Youth Council and giving young people a chance to have a say.

 

The Local Councillor Shadowing Programme:  Certificates were presented to four young people who had been involved in a new initiative to give young people aged 13 to 19 a chance to shadow their local Councillor, enabling them to get involved in local democracy.  The four young persons are:-

 

Elizabeth Carter

Charlotte Johnson

Daniel Warters-Johnson

Jordan Meade

 

A retirement certificate was presented to Dev Sharma MBE to celebrate his retirement and recognise his contribution to the community.

 

 

 

Pride in Gravesham Awards 2010:

 

Category 1            Someone who has made a special contribution to the lives of young people

Winner:  Jordan Meade

 

Category 2            Someone who has made a special contribution to the lives of older people

Winner:  Trixie Coleman

 

Category 3            Someone who has made a special contribution to the community

Winner:  Susan Ewen

 

Category 4            Someone who has made a special contribution to cultural diversity and understanding

Winner:  Mohammad Aslam

 

Category 5            A group that has made a special contribution to the community

Winner:  7 Avenues Community Association

 

Civic Awards:

 

A Special Leader and Chief Executive Civic Award had been created to recognise outstanding services and exceptional achievements.

 

Lynn Savill MBE  - 30 years supporting people with epilepsy in Gravesham

Roger Bowen - 62 years active involvement in football initiatives in Gravesham

Gravesend Rugby Football Club- In recognition of all the Club does for the community plus its exceptional season resulting in promotion to a National League and winning the Kent Cup.

3.

Apologies

Minutes:

Apologies for absence were received from Cllrs Patricia Oakeshott, Derek Sales, Makhan Singh and Bryan Sweetland.

4.

Election of Mayor

3.1       The Mayor will call for nominations.

 

3.2       Members will vote by a show of hands on nominations.

            (Note: Candidates may vote).

           

3.3       The incoming Mayor will come forward and stand to the right of the Mayor.

 

3.4       The incoming Mayor will be asked by the Chief Executive to read aloud the Declaration of Acceptance of Office required by Section 83 of the Local Government Act 1972.   The Mayor will then sign the declaration and the Chief Executive will announce the fact to the Council.

 

3.5       The outgoing Mayor will shake the hand of the incoming Mayor and vacate the Mayoral Chair.

 

3.6       The entire company will rise and the National Anthem will be played.

 

3.7       The company remaining standing, the incoming Mayor will retire together with the outgoing Mayor and the platform party.

 

3.8       There will be an interval during which a short film will be played.

 

3.9       The Mayor's return will be announced and the company asked to rise.   The Mayor will return. The company will remain standing while the outgoing Mayor is conducted to her seat.

 

3.10    The Mayor's installation speech.

 

3.11    At the conclusion, the Mayor will move "that the best thanks of the Council be accorded to Bronwen McGarrity for the manner in which she has carried out the office of Mayor during the past municipal year".

 

3.12    The Leader of the Executive will second the motion.

 

3.13    The outgoing Mayor will reply.

 

Minutes:

It was moved by Cllr Michael Snelling and seconded by Cllr David Turner that -

 

 

Cllr William Alfred Lambert MBE TD be elected Mayor of the Borough for the 2010/11 municipal year.

 

It was resolved that Cllr William Alfred Lambert be duly elected Mayor of the Borough for the 2010/11 municipal year.

 

Cllr William Lambert then made the Declaration of Acceptance of Office required by Section 83 of the Local Government Act 1972 and presented his acceptance speech.

5.

Vote of thanks to outgoing Mayor

Minutes:

It was moved by the Worshipful the Mayor and seconded by Cllr Michael Snelling that -

 

the best thanks of the Council be accorded to Cllr Bronwen McGarrity for the manner in which she carried out the office of Mayor for the past municipal year.

 

Cllr McGarrity suitably replied recalling the events attended over the past municipal year.

6.

Presentation of past Mayor's badge

4.1       The Mayor will announce that a past Mayor's Badge will be presented to the outgoing Mayor. 

 

4.2       The Mayor will then present the past Mayor's Badge to the outgoing Mayor.

 

Minutes:

The Worshipful the Mayor presented Cllr Bronwen McGarrity with a Past Mayor's badge.

7.

Appointment of Civic Chaplain

The Mayor will announce the Civic Chaplain and invest the incumbent with the Civic Cross.

Minutes:

The Worshipful the Mayor stated that the Civic Chaplain would be the Rev Peter Rich and invested him with the Chaplain's cross.

8.

Deputy Mayor

6.1       The Mayor will call for nominations.

 

6.2       Members will vote by a show of hands on nominations.

            (Note:  Candidates may vote).

 

6.3       The incoming Deputy Mayor will come forward and stand to the right of the Mayor.

 

6.4       The incoming Deputy Mayor will be asked by the Chief Executive to read aloud the Declaration of Acceptance of Office required by Section 83 of the Local Government Act 1972.   The Deputy Mayor will then sign the declaration and the Chief Executive will announce the fact to the Council.

 

6.5             The Mayor will place the Chain of Office on the incoming Deputy Mayor and shake his / her hand.

 

 

Minutes:

It was moved by Cllr Michael Snelling and seconded by Cllr David Turner that -

 

Cllr Mick Wenban be appointed Deputy Mayor of the Borough for the municipal year 2010/11.

 

On being put to the vote it was resolved that Cllr Mick Wenban be appointed Deputy Mayor of the Borough for the municipal year 2010/11.  Cllr Michael Wenban then made the Declaration of Acceptance required by Section 83 of the Local government Act 1972.

9.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 23 KB

The Mayor, having received the approval of the Council, will sign the Minutes of the Council meeting held on 27 April 2010.

Minutes:

The minutes of the meeting of the Council held on 27 April 2010 were signed by the Mayor.

10.

To elect a Leader of the Executive and Deputy Leader of the Executive

9.1       The Mayor will call for nominations.

 

9.2       Members will vote by a show of hands on nominations.

(Note: Candidates may vote).

 

Minutes:

It was moved by Cllr David Turner and seconded by Cllr Adrian Warburton that -

 

Cllr Michael Snelling be elected as Leader of the Executive.

 

The motion was put to the meeting and declared to be carried.

 

It was moved by Cllr Michael Snelling and seconded by Cllr Adrian Warburton that -

 

Cllr David Turner be elected Deputy Leader of the Executive.

 

The motion was put to the meeting and declared to be carried.

11.

Cabinet

To appoint a Cabinet, two of whom shall be the Leader of the Executive and the Deputy Leader of the Executive together with Lead Members.

Minutes:

It was moved by Cllr Michael Snelling and seconded by Cllr David Turner that -

 

the Cabinet comprise six Members and the following Cabinet Members were -

 

Cllrs:   John Cubitt

Laura Hryniewicz

Anthony Pritchard

Michael Snelling

David Turner

Adrian Warburton

 

The motion was put to the meeting and declared to be carried.

12.

To review the representation of political groups on committees

11.1    To review the representation of the political groups on the following:-

                       

Regulatory Board

Standards Committee

Licensing Committee

Finance and Audit Committee

Overview Scrutiny Committee

Appointments Board

 

11.2         Subject to the review, to determined the allocation of seats thereon to the political groups.

 

11.3    Subject to the Assistant Director (Communities) receiving notification of each group’s wishes in relation to the appointment of Members to those seats, to appoint the Council’s Committees as identified in 11.1 above.

 

Minutes:

It was moved by Cllr Michael Snelling and seconded by Cllr David Turner that -

 

(1)        Having reviewed the representation of the political groups on Council committees, that the allocation of seats thereon to the political groups be determined as follows:-

 

                        The Regulatory Board                                 10 Members

 

                                    Conservative Group                6 seats

                                    Labour Group                          4 seats

 

The Standards Committee                          6 Members

 

                        Conservative Group                3 seats

            Labour Group                          3 seats

 

The Licensing Committee                           15 Members

 

                        Conservative Group                10 seats

                        Labour Group                          5 seats

 

The Finance and Audit Committee             7 Members

 

                        Conservative Group                4 seats

                        Labour Group                          3 seats

 

                        Overview Scrutiny Committee                   10 Members   

 

                                    Conservative Group                6 seats

                                    Labour Group                          4 seats

           

                        Appointments Board                                    12 Members

 

                                    Conservative Group                7 seats           

                                    Labour Group                          5 seats

           

(2)        each political group may appoint substitute members for all of the above committees, except the Standards Committee and the Appointments Board, in accordance with Procedural Rule 7.

 

(3)        Mr Alan Rowe be appointed as a Parish Representative on the Standards Committee.

 

The motion was put to the meeting and declared to be carried.

13.

Appointment of Committees

12.1         To appoint Members and Substitutes to the Regulatory Board.

 

12.2    To appoint a Chairman and Vice-Chairman to the Regulatory Board.

Minutes:

It was moved by Cllr Michael Snelling and seconded by Cllr David Turner that -

 

(1)        the Committees and Boards of the Council be appointed as set out below so as to give effect to the wishes of the political groups as notified to the Assistant Director (Communities) and that the Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen be as shown:-

 

The Regulatory Board

 

Conservative Group (6 seats)        Labour Group (4 seats)

 

Cllrs:   H Craske (Chairman)              Cllrs:    J Burden

            R Theobald (Vice-Chairman)              J Cribbon

L Hills                                                   S Howes

                                    K Jones                                               R Smith

                        A Moore

                        M Wenban

                       

Subs.   C Broadley                              Subs.   R Bowman

                        B McGarrity                                         L Croxton

                        P Oakeshott                                        D Sales

 

 

The Standards Committee (no substitutes)

 

Conservative Group (3 seats)        Labour Group (3 seats)

                       

Cllrs:    L Boycott                                 Cllrs:    J Caller

                        D Hurley                                              R Leadley

                        D Turner                                              J Loughlin

 

 

Licensing Committee

 

Conservative Group (10 seats)      Labour Group (5 seats)

 

Cllrs:    W Dyke  (Chairman)               Cllrs:    R Bowman

                        G Goatley (Vice-Chairman)                C Caller

                        H Craske                                             J Loughlin

                        J Cubitt                                                D Sales

                        G Handley                                           R Smith

                        L Hills 

                        W Lambert

                        A Moore

                        B Sweetland

A Warburton

 

Subs.   B McGarrity                             Subs.   J Caller

                        P Oakeshott                                        L Milner

                        M Snelling                                            A Webb

 

 

Finance and Audit Committee

 

Conservative Group (4 seats)        Labour Group (3 seats)

 

Cllrs:    S Jassal (Chairman)               Cllrs:    J Burden

                        D Shelbrooke (Vice-Chairman)          R Leadley

                        L Hills                                                  N Thandi

D Marsh

                       

Subs.   L Boycott                                 Subs.   C Caller

            G Handley                                           J Caller

                        B Sweetland                                        L Croxton

 

 

Overview Scrutiny Committee

 

Conservative Group (6 seats)        Labour Group (4 seats)

 

Cllrs:    A Moore (Vice-Chairman)       Cllrs:    J Burden (Chairman)

                        W Dyke                                               L Croxton

                        G Goatley                                            T Singh Dhesi

                        L Hills                                                  M Singh

                        D Shelbrooke

                        R Theobald

 

Subs.   H Craske                                 Subs.   R Bowman

                        K Jones                                               J Caller

                        B McGarrity                                         A Webb

 

 

Appointments Board

 

Conservative Group (7 seats)        Labour Group (5 seats)

 

Cllrs:    M Snelling (Chairman)            Cllrs:    J Burden

D Turner (Vice-Chairman)                  C Caller

J Cubitt                                                J Cribbon

                        W Dyke                                               S Howes

                        D Marsh                                              A  Webb         

                        B Sweetland   

                        A Warburton   

                       

 

Gravesham Joint Transportation Board

 

Conservative Group (3 seats)        Labour Group (2 seats)

 

Cllrs:    W Dyke (Vice-Chairman)       Cllrs:    C Caller

                        L Boycott                                             J Cribbon

                        S Langdale     

14.

Timetable of meetings pdf icon PDF 19 KB

To approve the timetable of meetings for the forthcoming municipal year.

Minutes:

It was moved by Cllr Michael Snelling and seconded by Cllr David Turner that -

 

the timetable of meetings for the 2010/11 municipal year be adopted subject to the inclusion of a meeting of the Standards Committee on 20 May 2010.

 

The motion was put to the meeting and declared to be carried.

15.

Representatives on Outside Bodies pdf icon PDF 16 KB

To make appointments to the outside bodies.

Minutes:

It was moved by Cllr Michael Snelling and seconded by Cllr David Turner that -

 

 

(1)        appointments to outside bodies be made in accordance with the following list:-

 

Action with Communities in Rural Kent

 

Councillors A Moore and J Burden

 

Alpha Foundation

 

Councillors D Turner and J Burden

 

Building Control Joint Committee

 

Councillor M Snelling, W Dyke (substitute)

 

Citizens Advice Bureau

 

Councillors G Goatley, L Hills, K Jones and Mrs Jean Christie

 

Closed Circuit Television Lay Panel of Visitors

 

Councillors H Craske, G Handley and L Milner

B McGarrity (substitute), D Sales (substitute) and A Warburton (substitute)

 

Dartford & Gravesham Council for Voluntary Service Management Committee

 

Councillor L Hills

 

Dartford & Gravesham Women's Aid

 

Councillor B McGarrity

 

Dartford, Gravesham and Swanley  MENCAP Ltd

 

Councillor W Lambert

 

Elizabeth Huggins Cottages Charity

 

Councillor W Dyke and Mr C Meredith

 

Gravesend Age Concern

 

Councillors P Oakeshott and B McGarrity

 

Gravesham Community Leisure Limited

 

Councillors M Snelling and D Turner

 

Gravesham District Partnership Group

 

Councillor R Bowman

 

Gravesend Regatta Committee

 

Councillors B McGarrity and Mrs H Skellorn and Mr R Target

 

Gravesend Society for Mentally Handicapped Children

 

Councillor J Caller and Mr F Marven

 

Gravesham Access Group

 

Councillor P Oakeshott

 

Gravesham Arts Council Executive Committee

 

Councillors R Bowman, G Goatley and P Oakeshott

 

Gravesham Rights of Way Committee

 

Councillors C Broadley, L Croxton and B McGarrity

 

Groundwork Kent and Medway

 

Councillor J Cubitt

 

K.C.C. Termly or Education Briefings

 

Councillor L Boycott

 

KentCounty Playing Fields Association

 

Councillor W Lambert

 

Kent Partnership

 

Councillor M Snelling

Local Government Association Urban and Rural Commissions

 

Councillor H Craske

 

­Local Government Information Unit

 

Councillor M Snelling

 

Meopham Community Sports and Leisure Association Management Committee

 

Councillors J Caller and M Snelling

 

Miracles Youth Centre

 

Councillor D Shelbrooke

 

National Society for Clean Air

 

Councillors J Caller, L Croxton, A Moore and R Theobald

 

Northfleet Age Concern

 

Councillors J Burden and H Craske

 

Northfleet Charities: Diamond Jubilee Fund

 

Mr W Cook

 

North Kent Crime Prevention Panel

 

Councillor J Cubitt

 

North Kent Relate

 

Councillor B McGarrity

 

Police Community Liaison Group

 

Councillors J Cubitt, S Jassal* and Andrea Webb

* To vote on behalf of the Council.

 

South East Employers

 

Councillor D Turner

 

South East England Partnership Board

 

Councillor M Snelling

 

St Andrews Arts Centre Management Committee

 

Councillors H Craske and S Langdale

 

Town Twinning Association

 

Councillors P Oakeshott and M Singh

 

West Kent Area Access Forum

 

Councillor P Oakeshott

 

The motion was put to the meeting and declared to be carried.